Sermon By: Steve McPeek, Seminarian
The Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost
November 12 2017
Joshua 24:1-3a, 14-25
Click here for other sermons.
    Speaker: Nanci Felice, LCSW
    Community Resources for Seniors
    October 15 2017
    Speaker: Mary White
    Care Issues
    October 08 2017
    Speaker: Carolyn Ostrom
    Estate Planning
    October 01 2017
    Speaker: Rev. Jimi Calhoun, Rev. Julaine Calhoun and Madre Cynthia Caruso
    1st & 3rd
    September 17 2017
    Speaker: Jimi Calhoun
    A Story of Rhythm & Grace
    September 10 2017
    Speaker: Lee Read
    Sunday School Info Session
    August 20 2017
    Speaker: Pat Beachy
    Community of Hope
    August 13 2017
    Speaker: Matt Stone
    TUESDAY LENTEN SERIES
    April 04 2017
    Speaker: The Rev Dr. Stephen Kinney
    TUESDAY LENTEN SERIES
    March 21 2017
    Speaker: The Rev. Cynthia Caruso
    TUESDAY LENTEN SERIES
    March 14 2017
    Speaker: Th Rt. Rev. Andy Doyle
    Adult Ed 3/5/17
    March 05 2017
    Speaker: Charles Cowen
    TUESDAY LENTEN SERIES
    March 07 2017
    Speaker: Fr Mike
    Adult Ed 2/19/17
    February 19 2017
    Speaker: Cursillo
    Adult Ed Forum 2/12/17
    February 12 2017
    Speaker: Carol Moczygemba
    Adult Ed Forum Feb. 12, 2017
    February 05 2017
    Speaker: Lisa Medina
    Overcoming the Holiday Blues
    December 04 2016
    Speaker: Patrice Schexnayder
    The Church Discovered America?
    October 30 2016
    Speaker: Our Seminarians
    Adult Ed Forum Oct. 23, 2016
    October 23 2016
    Speaker: Taylor Thompson
    Habitat Building in Memory of His Mom
    October 16 2016
    Speaker: The Rev. Dr. Michael Floyd
    Austin Interfaith Mission
    October 02 2016
    Speaker: Alan Nelson
    Faith Informing Passion Series #7
    September 25 2016
    Speaker: Mac McKaskle
    “Faith Informing Passion” Series #6
    September 18 2016
    Speaker: Roger Temme
    “Faith Informing Passion” Series #5
    September 11 2016
    Speaker: Marietta Drummond
    “Faith Informing Passion” Series #4
    August 28 2016
    Speaker: Laurens Fish
    “Faith Informing Passion Series” #3
    August 21 2016
    Speaker: Micah 6 Austin
    “Faith Informing Passion Series” #2
    August 14 2016
    Speaker: Joy Diaz
    “Faith Informing Passion” Series #1
    August 07 2016
    Speaker: Evan Smith
    Political Elections 2016
    July 31 2016

PARISH ELECTIONS

Election of Vestry Members and Diocesan Council Delegates

VESTRY NOMINEES:
Cynthia Beeman, Bill McLellan,
Alan Nelson, Robert Wells


COUNCIL DELEGATE NOMINEES:
Kelly Barnhill, Joey Etheredge, Sandra Kelley, Wally Moore,
Betsy Sammon, Alan Stewart


To see bios of the Vestry nominees see the November 2017 newsletter, page 8.

Also the Production Co. will have a video presentation while the ballots are being counted.

Service Times

Sunday
(Choirs on break during Summer)

  • 8:00 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I (Church) Music
  • (Nursery Available)

  • 9:20 am Sunday School
    9:30 am Adult Ed

  • 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Church) Choirs (Nursery Available)

  • 6:30 pm Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Church or Chapel of the Holy Spirit in the Summer)
    University Student Led Service, Complimentary meal following service in the Episcopal Student Center.
    (6:30 Service and meal do not take place during
    UT Breaks.)



Tuesday

  • 7:30 a.m. Morning Prayer(Church)

Wednesday

  • 7:05 am Morning Prayer (Church)
  • 9:15 am Day School Chapel
    (Chapel of the Holy Spirit)




Friday

  • 9:15 am Day School Chapel
    (Chapel of the Holy Spirit)